Thirty seven members of the TEAM NC National Teams from 2017 have qualified for the NCHSAA State Championships in Greensboro this weekend. This represents EIGHTY-FOUR PERCENT of the wrestlers who participated this Summer!
In addition to local and regional qualifying events through the spring, TEAM NC members also participated in special training clinics and camps through the spring and summer, as well as representing North Carolina in the USA Scoolboy, Cadet, and Junior Duals, as well as the USMC Freestyle & Greco-Roman National Championships in Fargo.
Here is the list of qualifiers and the teams the participated with this summer.
NAME NATIONAL TEAM WT CLASS
Christian Decatur Cadet Duals, Fargo1AE 106
Timothy Decatur Junior Duals, Fargo1AE 120
River Griffith Cadet Duals1AW 126
Colton Marlowe Junior Duals1AW 126
Ryan Richardson Junior Duals1AW 160
Cory Farmer Junior Duals1AW 195
Tyler Proffitt Cadet Duals2AE 152
Khalic Everett Junior Duals2AE 285
Harry Locklear Cadet Duals, Fargo2AME 285
Logan Lambert Cadet Duals, Fargo2AMW 132
Loki Ryan Cadet Duals2AW 113
Liam Harris Cadet Duals2AW 160
Andrew Jacob Cadet Duals, Fargo3AE 106
Drew Sisk Cadet Duals, Fargo3AE 126
Bryan Aragao Cadet Duals3AE 182
Tristan Chapman Cadet Duals, Fargo3AME 126
Alex Faison Fargo3AME 160
Ferris Allen Junior Duals3AME 170
Finley Allen Junior Duals3AME 182
Josiah Ramirez Junior Duals3AME 182
Mason Ingram Cadet Duals, Fargo3AMW 182
Stephen Baynard Cadet Duals3AW 138
Elijah Ballew Cadet Duals, Fargo3AW 182
William Saby Cadet Duals4AE 106
Michael Pappaconstantinou Cadet Duals4AE 120
Marcus Mondragon Cadet Duals4AE 138
Jack Malone Fargo4AE 195
Noah Taylor Junior Duals4AME 113
Kaleb Williams Cadet Duals, Fargo4AME 120
Logan Maher Junior Duals, Fargo4AME 126
Yakemiean Johnson Junior Duals4AME 132
William Deese Junior Duals4AME 132
Daniel Peede Junior Duals, Fargo4AME 152
James Joplin Cadet Duals4AMW 113
Richard Treanor Cadet Duals, Fargo4AW 106
Kaleb Queen Junior Duals4AW 113
Nathan Dugan Fargo4AW 182
Tag(s): Home