Feb. 24th- First weekend of SPRING WRESTLING!!
April 13-14- Tar Heel State Classic/National Team Qualifier- Chapel Hill HS, Chapel Hill, NC
May 4-5- Freestyle/Greco-Roman State Championships (all ages) - Mooresville HS, Mooresville, NC
May 10-11- Carolina Beach Nationals/World Team Qualifier- Carolina Beach, NC
May 17-19- Frank E. Rader SE Regional Championships- Gas South Convention Center, Duluth, Ga
A FULL SLATE of SPRING EVENTS is HERE! If your club/team is interested in hosting a USA Spring event, please let us know!! We still have a few dates left!
2024 Spring/Summer Schedule of Events
Events are being finalized for our spring/summer season!! If you haven't booked your event yet, please CONTACT US ASAP to get your event added!
Listing for Local Tournaments, State Tournaments, Regional Events, National Events, RTC (Regional Training Centers) Workouts, Clinics, and more. NOTE: USA YOUTH LEAGUE Events MAY appear on our homepage, but will not appear on the listing of events.
To find event flyers or registration links, visit the Calendar Page or look for Upcoming Events on the right hand side of our home page and select the specific event you are interested in.
If you have a USA event you would like included on this calendar, please LET US KNOW
Date | Event | Styles | Site | Event Host/Contact |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 25 | HCYL League Championships | Folkstyle | Mitchell HS-Ledger, NC | Ed Duncan- 424-262-4729 |
January 26-28 | USA Kids Folkstyle Nationals | Folkstyle | Allen County War Memorial Coliseum- Fort Wayne, IN | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
January 28 | ENC NCUSA Youth Rookie Championship | Folkstyle | Clayton HS- Clayton, NC | Stan Chambers- thematroom@yahoo.com |
February 3-4 | Elemenatary, Girls, and Jr. High State Championships | Folkstyle | RISE Complex- Bermuda Run, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-4729 |
February 24 | Catawba River Rumble | Folkstyle/Freestyle | Gym-O Belmont, NC | Cheryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
March 2 | Highland Challenge | Folkstyle/Freestyle | Mitchell HS- Ledger, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-4729 |
March 2 | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
March 9 | Top Dawg Challenge | Folkstyle/Freestyle | West Lincoln HS- Lincolnton, NC | David Avery |
March 9 | Lumberton Pirate Bash | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Lumberton High School-Lumberton, NC | Jamie Bell |
March 15-17 | 16U/Jr./Girls Folkstyle Nationals | Folkstyle | UNI Dome- Cedar Falls, IA | Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org |
March 16 | Ram Jam | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Folkstyle | Purnell Swett HS-Maxton, NC | Rashad Saunders |
March 16 | St. Stephens Open | Folkstyle/Freestyle | St. Stephens HS-Hickory, NC | Roy Hoffman |
March 16 | World Class Greco-Roman Clinic | Greco-Roman | Northwoods Park Middle School- Jacksonville, NC | Tom Geist |
March 23 | Trojan Freestyle Open | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Bandys HS- Catawba, NC | Justin Adams |
March 23 | Coastal Clash | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Croatan HS- Newport, NC | David Perry |
March 23 | Champions Clinic Series feat. Rashaud Saunders | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Folkstyle | Purnell Swett HS-Maxton, NC | Rashad Saunders |
March 24 | Crew Club Duals | Freestyle | St. Andrews University- Laurinburg, NC | heryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
March 30 | Daniel Ownbey Champions Clinic | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Folkstyle | West Henderson HS- Hendersonville, NC | Cheryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
March 30 | 2nd Annual Atlantic Beach Wrestling Championships | Beach | Atlantic Beach, NC | Harrison Smith |
April 6 | Blacklight Bash | Freestyle/Greco/Folkstyle | Mitchell HS- Ledger, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-4729 |
April 6 | TBA | |||
April 7 | Highland Duals | Freestyle | Mitchell HS- Ledger, NC | Cheryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
April 13-14 | Tar Heel State Classic | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Chapel HIll HS- Chapel Hill, NC | Tripp Price |
April 12-14 | Women's Freestyle Nationals | Freestyle | Spokane, Washington | Cheryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
April 19-20 | 2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | State College, PA | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
April 20 | RS Central Ironman | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/ Folkstyle | RS Central HS- Rutherfordton, NC | Rich Cox |
April 20 | Spring Slam | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Union Pines HS- Cameron, NC | Dakota Roberts |
April 24-28 | US OPEN | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | South Point Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
April 27 | Klash of Clans | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | TBA- Cherokee, NC | |
April 27 | Steve Catts Memorial | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Beach | JP II HS- Greenville, NC | Greg Sisk |
May 4-5 | State Freestyle & Greco-Roman Championships | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Mooresville HS- Mooresville, NC | Ben Watson |
May 10-11 | Carolina Beach Nationals | Beach | Carolina Beach, NC | Ed Duncan |
May 17-19 | Frank E. Rader SE Regionals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Gas South Convention Center, Duluth, GA | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
May 25 | Blacklight Brawl For All | Folkstyle/Freestyle | R.L. Vaughn Center-Elizabeth City, NC | Jennifer Scales d1elitewrestlingteam@gmail.com |
June 1 | Beauty Is a Beast (Women's Only) | Folkstyle/Freestyle | Northeastern HS- Elizabeth City, NC | Jennifer Scales d1elitewrestlingteam@gmail.com |
May 31-June 2 | U23 Nationals and U20 World Team Trials | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Spire Institute-Geneva, OH | Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org |
June 11-15 | 16U National Duals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Zions Bank Real Academy, Herriman, UT | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
June 11-15 | 14U National Duals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Greater Philadelphia Expo Center at Oaks-Oaks, PA | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
June 18-22 | Jr. National Duals (men & women) | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Cox Business Center-Tulsa, OK | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
June 18-22 | Womens National Duals 14/16U | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Grand Park Events Center-Westfield, IN | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
June 15 | Body Armor State Games | Folkstyle/Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Cabarrus Arena, Concord, NC | Jason Griner jlgriner@gmail.com |
June 21 | Catamount Clash | Folkstyle/Freestyle | Ramsey Center- Western Carolina University | Ed Duncan 424-262-4729 |
June 27-30 | Kids Nationals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | ImOn Arena-Cedar Rapids, IA | Christina Hargrove Chargrove@usawrestling.org |
July 12-20 | 16U/JR National Championships | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Beach | Fargodome-Fargo, ND | Pete Isias |
August 9-10 | 2024 Beach Wrestling National Championships | Beach | Huntington Beach, CA | Sergio Cortez cortezs99@gmail.com |
Date | Event | Styles | Site | Event Host/Contact |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 3-4 | Elemenatary, Girls, and Jr. High State Championships | Folkstyle | RISE Complex- Bermuda Run, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-4729 |
February 25 | Catawba River Rumble | Folkstyle/Freestyle | Gym-O Belmont, NC | Cheryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
March 3-4 | USA Women's Folkstyle Nationals | Folkstyle | Omaha, NE | Christina Hargrove |
March 4 | Top Dawg Challenge | Folkstyle/Freestyle | West Lincoln HS- Lincolnton, NC | David Avery |
March 4 | Rashaud Saunders Champions Clinic | All Styles | Purnell Swett HS-Maxton, NC | Rashad Saunders |
March 11 | Ram Jam | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Folkstyle | Purnell Swett HS-Maxton, NC | Rashad Saunders |
March 11 | Tate/Neal Champions Freestyle Clinic | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Cannon HS- Concord, NC | Cheryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
March 18 | St. Stephens Open | Folkstyle/Freestyle | St. Stephens HS-Hickory, NC | Roy Hoffman |
March 18 | Coastal Clash | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Croatan HS- Newport, NC | David Perry |
March 26 | Champions Clinic Series feat. Rob Tate | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Folkstyle | Bounce Back WC- Greensboro, NC | Rayshun James 336-355-7172 |
March 28-31 | Spring Slam Clinic | Freestyle | CORE Wrestling-Charlotte | Stan Banks |
March 31 | USA Folkstyle Nationals | Folkstyle | UNI Dome-Cedar Falls Iowa | Christina Hargrove |
April 1 | Highland Challenge | Freestyle/Greco | Mitchell HS- Ledger, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-4729 |
April 1 | Spring Slam #1 | Freestyle | East Mecklenburg HS- Charlotte, NC | Stan Banks |
April 1 | Women's Freestyle Fundametals Clinic | Freestyle | Jacksonville HS- Jacksonville, NC | carolinaelitewrestling.com |
April 8 | Daniel Ownbey Clinic & Scramble | All Styles | Enka HS- Candler, NC | Cheryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
April 8 | Pembroke Champions Clinic | Freestyle/Greco/Folkstyle | UNC- Pembroke- Pembroke, NC | Rashad Saunders |
April 15-16 | Tar Heel State Classic | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Chapel HIll HS- Chapel Hill, NC | Tripp Price |
April 22 | RS Central Ironman | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/ Folkstyle | RS Central HS- Rutherfordton, NC | Rich Cox |
April 22 | Atlantic Beach Bash | Beach | Atlantic Beach, NC | Harrison Smith |
April 22 | King of the Sky | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | TBA | |
April 22 | Spring Slam #2 | Freestyle | East Mecklenburg HS- Charlotte, NC | Stan Banks |
April 25-30 | US OPEN | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Douglad Byrd HS-Fayettville, NC | Cedrick Stewart 910-885-4730 |
April 29 | Steve Catts Memorial | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Beach | JP II HS- Greenville, NC | Greg Sisk |
May 6-7 | State Freestyle & Greco-Roman Championships | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Mooresville HS- Mooresville, NC | Ben Watson |
May 13 | Blacklight Bash | Freestyle/Greco/Folk | Mitchell HS- Ledger, NC | Cheryl Baynard 828-209-8788 |
May 13 | Lumberton Pirate Bash | Freestyle/Greco | Lumberton HS- Lumberton, NC | Jamie Bell |
May 20 | USA Beach Nationals | Beach | Carolina Beach, NC | Ed Duncan |
May 21 | Spring Slam #3 | Freestyle | East Mecklenburg HS- Charlotte, NC | Stan Banks |
May 26-28 | Frank E. Rader SE Regionals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Harrahs Event Center- Cherokee, NC | Ed Duncan |
June 6-10 | 16U National Duals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Mercyhealth Sportscore Two-Love Park, IL | Chrstina Hargrove |
June 7-11 | 14U National Duals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Greater Philadelphia Expo Center at Oaks-Oaks, PA | Christina Hargrove |
June 13-17 | Jr. National Duals and 14U Girls's National Duals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Cox Business Center-Tulsa, OK | Christina Hargrove |
June 17 | Body Armor State Games | Folkstyle/Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Cabarrus Arena, Concord, NC | Ellie Rader |
June 26 | Kids Nationals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Legacy Event Center-Farmington, UT | Jeff Newby |
July 15-23 | 16U/JR National Championships | Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Beach | Fargodome-Fargo, ND | Pete Isias |
Date | Event | Styles | Site | Event Host/Contact |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Elementary, Jr. High, Girls (K-8) States | Folkstyle | Bermuda Run, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-8729 |
February 26 | Highland Challenge | Folkstyle/Freestyle | Mitchell HS- Ledger, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-8729 |
March 5 | Top Dawg Challenge | Folkstyle/Freestyle | W. Lincoln HS- Lincolnton, NC | |
March 5 | Ram Jam Spring Kickoff | Folkstyle/Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Purnell-Swett HS-Pembroke, NC | Rashaad Saunders- 804-514-6623 |
March 12 | St. Stephens Open | Folkstyle/Freestyle | St. Stephens HS- Hickory, NC | Roy Hoffman- |
March 12 | JCWC Open | Freestyle/Greco | Cleveland High School | |
March 19 | USA Girls Folkstyle Naitonals | Folkstyle | Colorado Springs, CO | |
March 19 | Highland Challenge #1 | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Mitchell HS-Ledger, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-8729 |
March 19 | Croatan Clash | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Croatan, NC- Newport, NC | David Perry- 252-241-9071 |
March 26 | Steve Catts Memorial | Freestyle/Greco/Beach | JP II HS -Greenville, NC | |
April 2-3 | Tar Heel State Classic | Freestyle/Greco-Roman Qualifier | Chapel Hill HS- Chapel Hill, NC | Tripp Price |
April 9 | Highland Challenge #2-Blacklight Extravaganza! | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Mitchell HS- Ledger, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-8729 |
April 9 | TBA | |||
April 16 | Enka Champions Clinic/Tournament feat. Daniel Ownbey Clinic | All Styles | Enka HS-Candler, NC | Cheryl Baynard |
April 16 | Pembroke Champions Clinic/Tournament feat. Rashaad Saunders | All Styles | Purnell-Swett HS-Maxton, NC | Rashaad Saunders |
April 23-24 | FS/GR State Championships | Freestyle/Greco-Roman Qualifier | Mooresville HS-Mooresville, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-8729 |
April 26 | US Open | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Las Vegas, NV | |
April 30 | RS Central Ironman | Freestyle/Folkstyle/Greco-Roman | RS Central HS- Rutherfordton, NC | Rich Cox 828-605-7395 |
May 7 | AWC Trojan War | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Alleghany HS- Sparta, NC | Matt Linker 336-657-0691 |
May 14 | Southeast Regional Championships | Freestyle/Folkstyle/Greco-Roman | Cherokee, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-8729 |
May 21 | USA Beach Nationals | Beach | Carolina Beach, NC | Ed Duncan 424-262-8729 |
June 8-12 | 14U National Duals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Indianapolis, IN | TBA |
June 7-11 | 16U National Duals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Love Park, IL | TBA |
June 13-18 | Jr. National Duals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Tulsa, OK | TBA |
June 18 | Powerade State Games Wrestling | Freestyle/Folkstyle/Greco/Beach/Belt | Raleigh Convention Center | |
June 23-25 | FS/GR Kids Nationals | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Farmington, UT | Jeffrey Newby jeffreynewby@hotmail.com |
July 15-22 | USMC 16U/Jr. National Championships | Freestyle/Greco-Roman | Fargo, ND |